Platinum99
Menu

Privacy Policy ​​

1. About

1.1 Welcome to the Platinum 99 site (“Site”)

1.2 In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our,” or “us” means Platinum 99 Pty Ltd (ACN 616 057 866). Any reference to “you” or “your” means you, as a user (“ User”) of the Site.

1.3 Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site because it will tell you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information (“Personal Information”) when you register for a user account (“User Account”) or otherwise access the Site.

1.4 This Privacy Policy complies with our obligations as set out under the Australian Privacy Principles (“SITEs”) in the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and will give you an understanding of:

(a) the types of Personal Information we collect;

(b) how and when we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise handle Personal Information;

(c) the purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information;

(d) how you may access your Personal Information;

(e) how to update your Personal Information;

(f) how you can make a complaint and how we deal with any such complaint; and

(g) how to contact us.

1.5 Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time and without notice. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have read and agree with any changes to our Privacy Policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading our latest Privacy Policy, please check our Site for any updates.

1.6 By using the Site, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to Contact Us at any time with questions or concerns.

2. Information we collect

2.1 When you install, use, or access the Site, we may automatically receive, collect, and record information about you, whether through the Site directly, or through a third-party platform such as Facebook or Google.

2.2 If you would like to change the information we receive about you from a third-party platform, you can update your privacy settings on the respective social media platform. Alternatively, you may be able to alter access to your User Account, by removing your “sign-in” details and delisting your social media account via the Site.

2.3 The information we collect to provide you with our services (“ Services”) may be either Personal Information or non-Personal information. Collectively this information is called your account information (“Account Information”).

3. Personal Information

3.1 Personal Information is information that we collect and use to identify Users when they register for a User account (“User Account ”) on the Site and includes information about an individual from which the individual’s identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information.

3.2 The Personal Information we collect may include:

(a) your name (or the name associated with your device);

(b) your telephone number;

(c) your financial details where applicable;

(d) information provided by a third-party platform, such as Facebook, which may include your profile picture, identification number, profile URL, name, address, associations, and other Personal Information;

4. Non-Personal Information

4.1 Non-Personal Information is information about you or your activities which cannot be used to personally identify you. Platinum 99 may collect non-personal information when you access or use the Site. This non-personal information may include, but is not limited to the following:

(a) your age and date of birth;

(b) your gender;

(c) your country of which you reside or are a citizen of;

(d) your physical geolocation and that of your devices if location services are enabled;

(e) Sites that you visit;

(f) information about your social network profile, which may include information about your friends, the pages you like, or places where you have checked in.

5. How we use your Personal Information

5.3 We may, with your consent, collect Personal Information about you for the purpose of marketing other services which we think may be of interest to you, or for obtaining your feedback. For example, we may send you Site-related emails, push notifications and messages (e.g., updates of our Terms, Account Information, confirmation of your registration, changes/updates to features of our Services and this Privacy Policy, and technical and security notices).

5.4 We will not disclose your Personal Information to third-parties without your express written permission or as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy. You agree and acknowledge that we may disclose your Personal Information according to this Privacy policy and you consent to us disclosing your Personal information to the following parties (either in or outside Australia), when:

(a) they are our employees, officers, directors, agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners who are required to follow data privacy laws and security policies when handling Personal Information;

(b) they are entities providing services to us including legal services, financial services, data providers, storage services and mailing houses;

(c) they are authorised by you to receive information held by us;

(d) they are third-parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you (such as your legal representative or other authorised agent or attorney);

(e) as part of any investigation into you or your activity for breach of these terms and conditions or for any alleged unlawful activity where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to any relevant authority or enforcement body or to your Internet service provider or network administrator; or

(f) there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets. We may transfer the Site and disclose its databases, to the extent permitted by law, to a potential purchaser of our business who will be bound by a confidentiality agreement with us and their obligations according to the privacy laws.

5.5 We may also use your Personal Information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, or for information security purposes or otherwise as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) under any applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or those of other persons.

5.6 In accordance with the SITEs, we are required to correct our records of Personal Information if they are inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading. If your Personal Information changes, please update your User Account in the Site to reflect the change or Contact Us to update your records.

6. Data Ownership

6.1 You as a User of the Site own all right, title and interest in your User Content and Personal Information that you provide to us (your “ Data”). You are solely responsible for the accuracy, quality, legality, integrity, reliability and appropriateness of your Data.

6.2 You grant us a perpetual, worldwide, exclusive, fully paid-up and royalty-free, unlimited, revocable, sub-licensable and transferable licence whilst you are a User of the Site to use, copy, transmit and store your Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms.

6.3 Platinum 99 and any related entities own all right, title and interest in any data or information that we create, generate, compile, derive, or produce in connection with the Site, including Data and information that is:

(a) aggregate or raw or statistical relating to usage, analyses and results of the Site;

(b) for the purpose of optimising delivery, commercialisation and performance of our Site; and

(c) samples and prototypes, conclusions, techniques, know how, methods, and undocumented findings generated in the usual course of our business.

7. Third-Party Service Providers

7.1 We may share and make available your information with third-party service providers for the following purposes:

(a) to process payments or IAP’s;

(b) analysing data;

(c) optimising the Site;

(d) email delivery;

(e) hosting services;

(f) customer service;

(g) providing marketing and tailoring advertisements.

7.2 When we provide these third-party service providers with your information (including Personal Information), we do so on the basis that your information is confidential, and that it may not be used for purposes other than to provide services on our behalf.

8. Use of cookies and similar technologies

8.1 When you use, or access the Site or any third-party platform, including third party service providers, such as Google Analytics, or third-party advertising and links, there may be cookies and similar technologies that store log files to collect information about your use of the Site, and other Sites that you visit.

8.2 Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. We may use cookies and similar technologies to help distinguish different Users on our Site, and to give feedback about how you use the Site, which can help us make improvements.

8.3 We may use any of the following cookies and technologies to help the functioning of the Site and improve User experience:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the functioning of the Site and help to improve the efficiency of the Site for Users.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies monitor your use of the Site. For example, what pages you visit the most or least.

(c) Targeting/advertising cookies: These cookies help us to provide useful and more targeted advertising.

(d) Functionality cookies: These cookies help us to identify Users, so that we remember your preferences in the Site.

(e) We may also use web beacons, action tags, and tracking devices to provide analytical and User data that can help us monitor usage and improve the Site.

8.4 Our third-party advertisements and links that are provided to you on the Site may also use cookies and other similar technologies to gather your information. When you leave the Site to visit a link or advertisement provided to you via the Site, any information you provide to such advertisements or links, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, will not be governed by this Privacy Policy. You should visit the relevant third-party privacy policy to find out how they use your information.

8.5 Some cookies and similar technologies you may be able to disable either via the Site or through your browser settings. Please not that by disabling these features your experience of the Site may be slow, restricted, or unavailable.

9. Communication Features

9.1 You may be able to use communication features that are facilitated by the Site. These features may let you:

(a) communicate or contact other Users of the Site

(b) post public comments on other User Accounts

(c) send private messages to other Users

(d) participate in social competitions with other Users

(e) create private groups with other Users

(f) post photos, drawings, or other images

9.2 When you partake in these features, you agree that such information may be made public on the Site, and that other Users of the Site may be able to view, share, or otherwise use any information that you communicate, post, upload, share, while using such features.

9.3 You acknowledge and agree that we may access in real-time, record or store any of these communications, comments, photos, drawings, images, messages on our servers, for the purposes of providing these communication features to you, or for any other purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. Security

10.1 We oversee the management of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the SITEs and the Privacy Act. We have also taken reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration.

10.4 While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Site and servers, no Site or Internet transmission is completely secure. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third-party (including third-parties that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third-parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

10.5 You also acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the Internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own device. We encourage you to keep regular backups of all your data and Personal Information. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your Personal Information or any other privacy breach, please let us know immediately.

11. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

11.1 Your use of our Site is at your own risk. The Site is provided on an “as is” basis.

11.2 We will take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. This includes (but is not limited to) loss or damage you might suffer because of any of the following:

(a) reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the Site (including third-party material and advertisements);

(b) failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

(c) accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the Site or any communication from the Site. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the Site only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites (unless otherwise stated, linked sites and the services are not endorsed by us and your linking to any such site is at your own risk);

or

(d) the provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any e-commerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the

Site (if any).

11.3 We disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. We do not warrant that the Site will be uninterrupted or free from error or that any defects on the Site will be corrected or that the Site or servers are free of viruses or other harmful conditions or components.

11.4 To the extent permitted by law, we disclaim liability, whether based in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, for damages of any kind (including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or exemplary damages) in any way arising from the functionality, operation or the information provided by the Site including but not limited to damages arising from interruptions of service or delays in operation or transmission even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

12. Law and Jurisdiction

12.1 Our services are global. Please be aware that your Data will be stored and processed in Australia where we engage service providers.

12.2 This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Western Australia and any court that may hear Siteeals from any of those courts for determining any dispute concerning this Privacy Policy and waive any right you may have to claim that those courts are an inconvenient forum.

13. Changes to your Personal Information

13.1 The Privacy Act requires us to correct our personal records of Users if they are inaccurate or outdated. Please update your records and your User Account via the Site, or by Contacting Us and providing your updated information.

13.2 Please be aware that you may need to provide proof of identity before we can change your records or update your details. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

14. Opting-Out

14.1 If we use your Personal Information to market and promote our Products, you may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us directly or through the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our marketing or promotional emails.

15. Complaints

15.1 If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your User Content or other information connected to your User Account and not in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our Terms, or If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you would like to seek access to your Personal Information we hold, you should Contact us using our details provided below.

16. Our Contact Details

16.1 Platinum 99’s principal place of business is at 32 Tuckey Street, Mandurah, Western Australia, 6210.

16.2 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our contact form, should one be made available to you;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on the Platinum 99Site; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on the Platinum 99Site (from time to time).

© 2018 Platinum 99 Pty Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy last updated 12 july 2018.